Required heat illness prevention measures must be implemented in most cases when indoor temperatures reach 82°F to ...
[…] The new law expands upon recent legislation that restricted the use of expunged, sealed or dismissed juvenile convictions, and is representative of a nationwide trend of restricting inquiries regarding prior convictions.
This blog is presented under protest by the law firm of Ervin Cohen & Jessup LLP. It is essentially the ...
QUESTION: If I discover possible criminal wrongdoing, am I, as receiver, required to report it to authorities?
ANSWER:
The answer depends on whether you are a federal receiver or state court receiver. 18 U.S.C. § 3057(a) provides: “Any judge, receiver, or trustee having reasonable grounds for believing that any violation under chapter 9 of this title or other laws of the United States relating to insolvent debtors, receiverships or reorganization plans has been committed, or that an investigation should be had in connection therewith, shall report to the appropriate United ...
Continuing a recent legislative trend, Senate Bill 1001 expands existing prohibitions regarding unfair immigration-related practices.