D&M Cabinets, et. al., 177 Cal. App. 4th 59 (2009) (“D&M”). In the case, the court undertook a “plain meaning” review of the relevant statute and held, because the statue is clear and unambiguous, it must be applied as the legislature wrote it, despite the fact that, as Wells Fargo argued, a sale by the receiver directly, subject to court approval, without complying with the execution sale statute, might be cheaper, quicker and actually result in a higher sales price. Section 704.740 states: “the interest of a natural person in a dwelling may not be sold under this division to enforce a money judgment except pursuant to a court order for sale obtained under this article...” The court explained that the “division” referred to is Division 2 of the Enforcement of Judgments Law – which includes § 708.620, the statute authorizing the appointment of a receiver in aid of execution.