Can the IRS Obtain a Receiver to Help Collect Taxes Owed?
[…] The available remedies include: attachment, receivership, garnishment and sequestration. The government has its own attachment statute, 28 U.S.C. § 3102, which is broader then California’s attachment statute. It allows attachments not only on contact claims, as in the California statute, but also “(b)(2) in an action against a debtor for damages in tort” and “(b)(4) in an action to recover a fine, penalty or tax.” There is also a separate receivership statue, 28 U.S.C. § 3103. Interestingly, that statute limits a receiver’s compensation to “not exceeding 5 percent of the sums received and disbursed by him…unless the court otherwise directs.” 28 U.S.C. § 3103(g).

__________________________________________________________________

NOTE: Readers are encouraged to cite, copy and use Ask the Receiver articles and information. However, please provide appropriate attribution when you do so.