Kurns v. Railroad Friction Products Corp., 132 S. Ct. 1261, 1265 (2012) (“state law is naturally preempted to the extent of any conflict with a federal statute…”); Teton Millwork Sales v. Schlossberg, 311 Fed. Appx. 145,150 (10th Cir. 2009) (“there is no immunity if the Court of the receiver acts ‘in the clear absence of all jurisdiction’” (citing cases)).
It is a federal crime to divert or seize someone’s mail. 18 U.S. Code §§ 1700 et seq. Section 1702 states, in part,: “Whoever takes any letter … which has been in any post office … before it has been delivered to the person to whom it was directed, with design … to pry into the business or secrets of another or opens … same, shall be fined … or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” It is also conversion. Lee v. Hanley, 61, Cal. App. 4th 1225, 1240 (2015) (“Conversion is the wrongful exercise of dominion over property of another.”). If this occurs, the judgment debtor can ask the appointing court for permission to sue the receiver.