Senate Bill 616, which was signed into law by Governor Newsom this month, amends existing law regarding paid sick leave to California employees.
[…] - Employees must be able to accrue 40 hours of paid sick leave by the 200th calendar day of employment or each calendar year, or in each 12-month period.
Collective Bargaining Agreement Employees:
SB 616 extends some provisions of California’s paid sick leave law to non-construction industry collective bargaining agreement employees. As amended, California Labor Code Section 246.5 will require employers to allow non-construction industry employees subject to a collective bargaining agreement who are otherwise exempt from California’s paid sick leave law to use paid sick leave for the “[d]iagnosis, care, or treatment of an existing health condition of, or preventive care for, an employee or an employee’s family member” and, for certain purposes, for an employee who is a victim of domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking. Employers also may not require a collective bargaining employee who uses sick days to search for or find a replacement worker for those days.